Sunday, January 1, 2012

2011 Reasons Why You Want To Read This.. Wait I Thought of Another One! 2012!

Ah yes..
It's the new year..

2012. Holy effing crap! Where did 2011 go?

Well here it is.. the reflecting post. I think 2011 was a leap year for me, cause it sorta felt like a bridge between all the bad stuff that happened in in 2010 to something new and great that will happen in 2012.

I loved 2011 for one reason, it made me realize that no matter what happens in my life, I'm gonna be ok. 2011 showed me that this little girl right here is a fighter.

In 2011 I settled in a work.. and feel like I sorta have a place, no matter how crazy it is, that will always love me no matter how left of center I am.. :)

I learned that being married has it's dark times and you have to really talk to your partner to keep fighting through it. I am blessed with a great husband. We have stuck out some tough stuff this year. But some of the best marriages have moments when you just don't know what else to do. You have to believe in the love that got you to that point. Even if it's all that you hold on to sometimes. My husband is an amazing man. He has endured so much this year. We've endured a lot together. And some how, some way, we just keep figuring it out. In a way, I think that's what the best marriages are all about.. just knowing some how your gonna always figure it out. <3

In 2011, I've felt more at home in the great white north. I've felt like I've sunk into the square peg, like I had always hoped I would. You know how when when two things try come together so hard and fast you sometimes miss making the connect because of the force of everything around you. That's what I used to feel about living in Alaska. Like we never quite "came together". But in 2011, something in me clicked. I stopped trying to make things work here and just enjoyed being here. I feel like I live here, that I'm a part of things here.. and I'm enjoying the fierce love that comes from it.

In 2011, I finally got a NEW CAR! Yay! As a lot of you know I filed for bankruptcy when I was a young 20 something because I was young, dumb and believed a boy. But I worked so hard to get my credit back and to feel comfortable with having a car payment again. Kiki the Kia is my new baby! I love her!

She's so cute!

We still have my old reliable Ford Taurus, otherwise known as the "Pie Mobile" here. I just couldn't give her up. We have so much history.
So we will move that to the spare car for now!

But with all the highlights of 2011.. we did have one major downer this year. The loss of my beloved father in law, Mike.

We miss him terribly. I miss his laugh and his big smile. I miss his big hands and how he used to wash them with Windex. There are some days that I still call his cell phone number, just to hear him laugh. But then I remember that he's not there. He was full of sunshine and laughs everyday.

He loved his son SO much. He thought I was pretty great too. :)  I try to stay strong for Bubs.. but sometimes it's hard. He was such a good man. I hope we made him proud here.

They say that someday it gets easier, but it hasn't yet. We miss him everyday. I hope that heaven is full of golf courses and K-State games.. :)  Love you Poppa V!

Goals for 2012:
1. To loose weight. I'm a porker. It's time to do it and stick with it for awhile. I need to look hot for my thirties!

2; To be a nicer person. Sometimes I think you just get to snarky at the end of the day. I have to work on being a little less "In your face" and more full of honey.

3. To write more. It makes me happy. I get busy and make excuses not to.

4. NO MORE EXCUSES. Just do it already Rocksee! Geez!


To my loyal readers. Thanks for another year of sticking with me. I appreciate your fellowship, you friendship and just knowing that somewhere in this world you are there, cheering me on.

Love to everyone!
Hope to everyone!

By a lotto ticket. :)
Or in Alaska by a Pull Tab, cause we don't got no lotto here. :)

Anyways, til next time..

4 comments:

  1. Rocksee, awesome job as usual, lady you stick to your guns your going to do fine. And just a note, never gets easy to live without one you love, you just learn to deal with it better. Happy New Year dear sweet lady ....

    ♥ Jul

    ReplyDelete
  2. Happy New Year Roxy!! I am so glad I found your blog a few years ago, I'm so glad you came to Alaska, and I am so glad that in 2011 we were able to meet face to face! You are an awesome person and it is a privilege to know you!

    Here's to 2012!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Happy New Year Rocksee! Hopefully we'll meet this year! Have the best 2012!

    ReplyDelete